On December 1, 2022, the Third Department issued a critical decision captioned Empire Chapter of the Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. New York State Department of Transportation requiring the New York State Department of Transportation (“DOT”) to disclose the feasibility study it relied upon to implement a Project Labor Agreement (“PLA”) on a public works project.
Pursuant to Labor Law § 222(1), a PLA is a “pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between a contractor and a bona fide building construction trade labor organization establishing the labor organization as the collective bargaining representative for all persons who will perform work on a public work project, and which provides that only contractors and subcontractors who sign pre-negotiated agreement with the labor organization can perform project work.” Moreover, a PLA generally requires all bidders to conform to a variety of union practices and limits their autonomy to negotiate employment terms with a labor pool that includes nonunion workers, often deterring or precluding open-shop contractors from submitting a bid.